Cybercrime: Identity Theft/Fraud
[…] It compels the government to forfeit cases where the scope of evidence does not meet the burden regarding intent (Renu, 2019).
Further exposing gaps may result in ambiguous interpretation or limit the government's ability to prosecute some cyber theft identity offenders. We shall dissect the three phases of 18 U.S.C. § 1028(d)(7) and Section 1028A(a)(1).
1028(a)(7) provides: Whoever, …(7) knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, or in connection with, any unlawful activity that constitutes a violation of Federal law, or that constitutes a felony under any applicable State or local law. . .1028A provides Whoever, "knowingly transfers possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person" during and concerning any felony violation of certain enumerated federal offences.